Confessions: Blogger Edition

Good Morning Everyone,

It's Confession Time!

1) I confess that I that when I find a new blog that I like I become like a creepy blog stalker. Seriously, I will dig through all the archives and binge on the new blog as much as possible in order to get to know the blogger and basically read their life story like a book.  Yep I'm a creeper.

2) I confess that blog design is SO STRESSFUL. Seriously I see blogs get new fancy designs and then I start worrying that my blog doesn't look awesome enough. Then I start shopping blog designers only to be like "No this is too expensive, I know code, I will just do it myself" which always ends up with me yelling at the computer for an hour. 


3) Blogging is a community. That being said it can also be a lot like high school. You wanna fit in, you wanna make friends...but sometimes you are just the weird kid and find out that even though you put a lot of time into your blog and energy....you just aren't one of the popular kids. Some blogs will become popular like....overnight....and then some of us just hang out here with a small following and wonder why it is that we aren't the "Cool" blog. I try to not let it bother me but you know...sometimes you just wanna be liked.

4) I confess that I get SO EXCITED every time someone comments. Seriously I bounce around a do a little happy dance. Someone out there is reading!! Someone liked my post!!!


5) I confess that sometimes I think I have replied to a comment when in reality I have only replied in my head and forget to reply all together. This happens more than I care to admit. So if I respond to a comment like five days later...please know I mentally responded right after you sent it!

6) I confess to using bloggers names as though they are friends I just had coffee with and being offended when no one knows who I am talking about. 


Example: 
Me:  Well Steph, Kay and Megan said this book was a really great read so I need to put it on hold.

Husband: Who? 

Me: The Blogging Girls

Husband: Oh....Internet Strangers...I see. 

Me:



That's it for me today! Happy Wednesday Everyone! Be sure to linkup with your own confessions!!!
Making Melissa
#Hashtaghumpday @ Life with Lolo

5 comments:

  1. I looked for new designs yesterday for my blog and I really like the dark background and nobody else seems to be on that page with me. Black is just so much easier on my eyes.

    I've kinda given up on being HUGE. I'm not going to do sponsorship or pay for advertising. Hell, I'm even hesitant to pay for a layout when I can fumble through it on my own. I'm content with my Gentle Readers.. any more and I'd spend all day responding to comments. lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahahahaha I do all of these too!!! How do we get in the cool kid club? Like really? Also I talk about my "friends" to my boyfriend and I get mysterious gifts and such in the mail and I have to explain to him they are from my blogger friends. Which is kind of awesome because he has online friends too - even though I used to make fun of that and now I can because I do too. I also really want a new blog design but they are so expensive and I'm worried I'd get bored of it in like 3 minutes. I've bought books to try and teach myself code so I can do the changes but that stresses me out even more. The blogger struggles are real!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes to all of these! How do you become the cool blogging kid? Honestly, I don't think I could keep up with it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm glad I'm not the only one who gets excited about comments! I get disappointed when I find a nice blog and see there's a gazillion comments already. They clearly have enough love and don't need me!

    ReplyDelete
  5. hahah yes to all of these. Blog designing sucks so even though I can do it I just let someone else. When I find a new blog I stalk them as well so no worries about that! haha And yes ... it is like high school.

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.

Categories

Home Ads

Tags

Advertisement

Instagram

Popular Posts