Confession Day: Beauty, Bugs, and Blisters

Good Morning Everyone,

It is Wednesday!!



Vodka and Soda


And you know what that means! Happy Hump Day/ Confession Day!


I confess that I have a problem when it comes to lusting after makeup/ beauty products. Most specifically these things: (In Order: GlamGlow face Mask, Urban Decay Electric Pallet, Fitbit Flex, and Too Faced Melted Lipsticks)
GLAMGLOW - THIRSTYMUD™ Hydrating Treatment 

Urban Decay - Electric Pressed Pigment Palette

 Too Faced Melted Liquified Long Wear Lipsticks 
Obviously I cannot buy all of the things because I am a grown up and realize that my money has to go to more important things like food and bills, you know the boring junk. However if I win the lotto....


I confess that there are no less than 5 light bulbs burnt out in my house...

I confess that when I am feeling lazy but still need to vacuum my couch I just put the whole vacuum on the couch and run it across. Yup lazy.

I confess that I totally stole my mom's area rug when she decided that she was going to get new ones. Gotta love Freebies.

I confess that I had a major freak out when I discovered THE BIGGEST BEETLE EVER on my shirt. I had to get my husband involved. I had the creepy crawlies for the rest of the night. ADDITIONAL FREAKOUT- I was walking down to the basement to get the dog out of the kennel and on the stairs was a really big spider. I take my shoe off to squish it and as I do a MILLION baby spiders go EVERYWHERE! I had to have my husband get the vacuum and suck the buggers up. GROSS.

I confess that I cut my three mile walk to two miles yesterday because I was wearing the wrong socks. Hello Blisters!


Okay that is it for me! I gotta get the little one ready so we can make it to Story Time! 


Have a great day everyone, can't wait to read you confessions!

5 comments:

  1. I actually dont mind beetles haha they feel nasty crawling on you but I find them so harmless I just move them away from me if they are near. I lust over beauty products as well so you are in no way strange for that!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I want a fitbit so bad! Why do they have to be so spendy? Ugh.
    Also, I would have had the total creeps after that beetle incident. And spiders, yuck.

    ReplyDelete
  3. i hate sweeping the kitchen floor......so i vacuum it instead! :D

    thanks for linking up!
    -kathy
    Vodka and Soda

    ReplyDelete
  4. I must admit, I don't have any desire to buy make up. I'm usually forced into it by necessity lol

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.

Categories

Home Ads

Tags

Advertisement

Instagram

Popular Posts